Skip to content

Cyclone Seroja update

View full alert

Is Development Authority being sought from the Local Government Authority?

These poles are considered essential to operate the network, so we are exempt from requiring a Development Approval under the Electricity Corporations Act 2005 Section 60(3)(b). However, we'll be liaising with all Local Government Authorities and consideration will be made to the relevant Local Planning Scheme.