Skip to content

When do I need to provide a letter of undertaking, and what should it say?

A letter of undertaking is required for clearance in instances where a balance lot 50HA or less is subject to the clearance plan and does not have a suitable power supply. Refer to the Underground Distribution Schemes Manual clause 2.2.1 for further information.

The letter of undertaking must be written on the developer’s letter head, signed and dated. The letter must include the number, list the balance lot numbers and state the lots will not be sold without having a suitable power supply.